Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in California

What is the limit on a claim for wrongful shooting by Police in California of a civilian during a bank robbery? She leaves behind her husband, 2 children aged 12 and 19. She was aged 41

Asked on 7/31/14, 12:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik

There is no limit as to the amount you can claim for damages.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/14, 12:16 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If you meant 'time' limit, it is six months from the incident to file a Govt Tort Claim.

There is no money limit for the claim, you can be as wildly outrageous as you want, but don't start believing you will get to spend whatever you put in the claim, since a judge and jury are going to decide how much you are awarded. If you can convince a jury police were negligent and liable for such sad consequences, the case is clearly worth a large verdict. it may even be worth a large settlement without trial if the facts and liability are clear.

Please free to have the family / heirs contact me for the legal help they'll need. I'll be happy to do so. I've been doing these litigation cases for over 40 years.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/14, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in California