Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

contempt of court

I am petitioner in contempt of court case 2 times went to court, it has been contiued 3 times. Had not been before judge.

Court order for my wheel chair bound mother to go out of her house to visit with me on Saturdays from noon to 6p.m.

Third party respondent has not obeyed court orders.

I had lawyer until Dec. 4.

I have court date Jan 26, 2009

Asked on 12/05/08, 6:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Re: contempt of court

You need to give us a cleared explanation as to what is happening. Who is being cited for contempt, why, why do you need an order for your mother to visit you [are you in jail?], what is your question, what did your prior attorney tell you to do?

Read more
Answered on 12/05/08, 7:30 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: contempt of court

Contempts can be tricky. You'll probably need an attorney. The person in charge of your mother can be removed from their position. You might want to consider that as well.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/08, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California