Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

How long long does a person suing someone have to serve paper's after the paper's are filed in the state of California


Asked on 3/06/19, 2:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

60 days, but that is a VERY soft deadline. A case can go as much as a year in some counties without being dismissed for failure to serve the complaint. And even then, if the statute of limitations hasn’t run out, the plaintiff can just file again.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/19, 9:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California