Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

mechanics lien law

I have a mechanics lien against a former corporation in excess of 125k. I am a minority shareholder in the corp, and the majority owner offered a pick up truck for my shares, but a bank had a lien on it. The truck is worth about 7.5k. The bank took the truck without notice or hearing refarding the truck. Can they just take it like that even though I have a lien on virtually everything?

Asked on 6/20/09, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerold M. Gorski Law Offices of Jerold M. Gorski

Re: mechanics lien law

There seem to be many facets to this and the answer depends on various other facts. You are correct that there are various rules regarding how a vehicle can be repossessed.

I would advise you against making any more public internet postings about these matters until after you have retained counsel and been advised of the pitfalls to avoid and understand all your rights more clearly. If you would like to discuss this in a more private forum, please contact me directly (see my LawGuru profile for contact information).

Read more
Answered on 6/20/09, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California