Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I was summoned for jury duty on friday and attended. They didnt get around to selection at all that day but those who weren't going to be asking to postpone service were requested to return on Tuesday, today. This morning I was on my way out the door and a personal issue prevented me from doing so. I called the commissioner as soon as I could and she put me thru to the court clerk where I left a vm requesting a call back regarding my appearance. I didnt get a return call. I dont know what to do. I dont want to be worries about a warrant. I absolutely could not do anything about my situation to get there on time today. Should I just go tomorrow morning and apologize?

Asked on 4/02/19, 9:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Your instincts are probably correct. If you can get an "excuse" slip from someone that would be great, but just go to the court and apologize. They might hold you over, tell you when to come back, or just relieve you of jury duty. If you had been sent to a courtroom for jury duty, the judge might have to handle it. Try to get there a little early.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/19, 10:20 pm
Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed

Just go tomorrow... the fact that you show up apologetically should be fine... worst case scenario is that they reschedule you for later dates... hopefully you can stay on a wait list and you won't have to put it off.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/19, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California