Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Can my application for US citizenship be denied due to being in the bad check program? What to do when filling out the form, should I mention the fact? If yes, which categorie do I check in the form?

Asked on 8/06/11, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sholeh Iravantchi The Law Offices of Sholeh Iravantchi

That depends upon several factors; Did you have a conviction? If the answer is yes, if it is felony then that would be an issue since theft crimes are considered a moral turpitude crime and have serious immigration consequences.

I need more information regarding your issue in order to give you an accurate assessment and provide options.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/11, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California