Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am trying to claim (sponsor) my wife to have her pardoned my immigraton . how much should my income be for a family of five ?

Asked on 1/23/18, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The Poverty Guidelines for the Affidavit of Support can be found at :

For a Family of 5 living in the contiguous United States, the min. required income for the Petitioner is $35,975.

Keep in mind that the family size must include the Petitioner & yourself, as the sponsored immigrant.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/18, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California