Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I was previously on L1-A visa sponsored by my employer. My employer initiate my Green Card process. My I-485 has already been approved. I received my EB1 C EAD (C09P) in September and my priority date is current for EB1 C. I'm only unsure if I can change my job now that I have got the EAD, or whether I need to wait for the green card. Thanks!

Asked on 10/12/21, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The I-485 IS the application for the GC. So it must not have been approved if you only have an EAD. Portability is based upon if the I-140 was approved AND if the I-485 has been pending at least one full year. However, portability can be tricky & I would not necessarily recommend porting before the I-485 was approved. You should seek an in-person consultation with a local attorney, so that they can review all of your documents, dates, & see what type of employer/position you are thinking about porting to.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/21, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California