Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

how many strikes does it take for a green card holder to be deported?

Asked on 4/05/10, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

There is no system of strikes. If a permanent resident commits one certain deportable offense, he can be deported. Each particular situation (convictions, crimes of moral turpitude, drug offenses, etc) has to be discussed with an attorney for an individial personalized advice, as there is no generic "system of strikes".

I offer legal consultations and can assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you�d like to schedule a confidential telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I�d be glad to help you.

Contact email address: Attorney [@] or LubaSmal [@] . Or you can TEXT a request for a consultation with an Attorney to 1-402-238-1238.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn�t create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like to request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website for more details.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/10, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California