Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

Total Loss Vehicle

Can an auto insurance company deduct money from my settlement for my total loss car and force me to keep the vehicle even if I dont want it?

Asked on 2/24/07, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein

Re: Total Loss Vehicle

It depends. Sorry, I wish I had a definitive answer for you.

If it is the other person's insurance, then they can deduct the salvage value and make you keep it. They have to tell you where they got the quote from and if you cannot sell it for that price, they owe you the difference.

If it is your insurance company, then they will take the car for you.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/07, 10:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California