Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

I am interested in making educational videos for informational purposes only. I plan to upload these videos to youtube, but do not plan on monetizing the videos.

Is it illegal to summarize information from text books and use that information to make educational videos?

Asked on 5/10/15, 12:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

So long as you don't blatantly copy verbatim and always cite your sources, you should be fine.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/15, 12:07 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Copyright law has to do with copying. One cannot copyright a fact, only the way the fact is expressed.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/15, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California