Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Plaintiff: University of Phoenix, Inc. and Apollo Education Group, Inc.

Defendant: Vivek Somani

Case Number: 3:2015cv01056

Filed: March 6, 2015

Court: California Northern District Court

Office: San Francisco Office

County: San Francisco

i am looking for a attorney for the above mentioned case of trademark infringement and cybersquatting

Asked on 9/04/15, 12:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

It looks like you need an attorney that handles intellectual property matters, and who is licensed to practice in California. You need someone who can also appear in court in San Francisco. It may be that certain general business litigators are also able to handle this case.

You can check the LawGuru guide for people who practice in this area. You may also want to do a search through your preferred Internet search engine to find someone. There are other sites that can help you find attorneys in northern California.

I must unfortunately advise you that this is likely to be extremely expensive to defend. You will not find someone willing to take on a case like this on a "pro bono" or reduced rate basis.

Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/15, 3:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California