Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Can I sue this "rescue organization" for not returning my dogs?

My dogs have been missing for months and I found them on this Instagram page as being up for adoption. I contacted the rescue organization through email multiple times seeing as thats the only way to contact them. They have no number or address. Just a PO box and a tax ID. They use volunteers to house the dogs while they await adoption. They have even partnered with Pet Food Express in Palo Alto California to adopt the dogs. I don't know how legit they are, but the fact that they wont reply to my emails and the fact that they deleted the photo of them from their Instagram page makes things really fishy. Please help me.

Asked on 7/20/16, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

Your question is posted in the wrong category--it is not about "Intellectual Property."

That said, my suggestion would be to contact the local authorities (police or sheriff) and file a report. They may be able to get contact information from Instagram, which collects information about its account holders when they set up an account, and bring charges against the people who have "rescued" your dogs. As an alternative, you might try contacting Instagram yourself, explain the circumstances, and ask if they can provide the information. If not, you may have to file a lawsuit to subpoena the information and sue the people who have your dogs.

Be aware that, whatever course you take, you will likely be asked to prove ownership of the animals before they are returned to you.

This should not be considered legal advice, but is provided for information only. It may or may not be appropriate to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/16, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California