Legal Question in Employment Law in California

For California: Cal/OSHA Injury and Illness Prevention Progam and COVID-19 Prevention Program.

Are employers (with 25+ employees) required to provide employees a written copy of the company's Injury and Illness Prevention Program and COVID Protection Program, before requiring an employee to return to work in the office?


Asked on 3/11/22, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Every employer is required to have a written IIP Program and make it available to all employees on request once a year. Under current standards they must also include a COVID Protection Program in the IIP Program, or have a separate document.

However, the duty to have and provide copies of the Programs is not tied to the obligation to come to work. If your employer does not have the Programs, or refuses to provide you copies, your remedy is to make a complaint to Cal-OSHA. It does not give you the right to refuse to return to the office.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/22, 10:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California