Legal Question in Employment Law in California

can an employer make an employee work for free or be fired?

Asked on 4/22/11, 12:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

Of course not.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/11, 4:47 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

No, obviously that would violate the wage and hour rules, and would be grounds for legal action if fired. If so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/11, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California