Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work for a company that the owner does not paid his employees in a timely manner. Our paid periods are on the 8th and 22th of each month. This employer will only mail out our payroll checks and then says its the mail falt if we don't get our paychecks on time. As of today out of 32 employees there are 13 that have not received their paychecks. This happens every payday.

Asked on 4/26/11, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You may all file a claim with the Labor Commissioner, or a civil lawsuit in court, for any unpaid wages, plus interest and penalties. This will likely force a correction in 'policy' for the future. You are entitled to hire an attorney to represent you, and to your fees. If you’re serious about doing this, feel free to contact me for legal help.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California