Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I’m employed with Boy Scouts of America. I’m the facilities director and I’m required to pay rent monthly. Just found out that my assistant doesn’t have to pay rent. Both rentals are owned by the employer. Would this fall in fair and equal housing act.


Asked on 7/27/21, 2:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

There is no legal requirement that employee compensation structures be the same, or fair and equal. Fair housing and fair employment laws only prohibit treating employees or tenants differently, or even unfairly, if the differential treatment is because of prohibited discrimination, such as race, faith, national origin or gender.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/21, 7:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California