Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

The landlord let someone use my apartment when I was absent from the apartment for a two months vacation. When I came back,I noticed that someone had used my apartment which I had already made full payment for. The landlord admits that he let my neighbor use my kitchen once during my vacation without my permission. And he refused to apologize for his behavior. What should I do to defend myself? How much should he pay for his behavior?

Asked on 8/12/15, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

This would probably be a breach of the lease. But, I am not sure how it damaged you. If you were somehow damaged, it would probably be minimal. Send a letter by certified mail objecting to his behavior. Maybe find a new place to live.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/15, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California