Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

my landlord just died,i have lived in this house for 16 years,and the lady that gets this house,said i can stay here.but my rent is going up. I Have lived here and my landlord has never raised my rent in 16 years.i have only paided 1,200 a much can she raise the rent on me,she said 2.000 or 22.000 can you please tell me..

Asked on 12/31/10, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shahram Miri Law Offices of Shahram Miri (408) 866-8382

If you have a fixed-term lease, 1/1/10 - 1/31/11 for example, the lease remains intact and the successor landlord is obligated to honor the rent amount from that lease.

If you have a periodic tenancy, namely month-to-month, a rent increase of less than 10% requires 30 day notice and over 10% requires a 60 day notice. However, this is assuming you are not in a rent controlled unit.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/11, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California