Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Is a landlord responsible for a large water bill due to a leak that is not obvious to the tenants?

Asked on 8/13/15, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

It would depend on what the lease says and who is responsible under the lease for paying the water bill. Once that is determined, it would depend on the nature of the leak and who caused it. There could be scenarios where the landlord is responsible, the tenant is responsible, or both are partially responsible. There could also be a third party with some responsibility. It would be impossible to say in your case without a lot more information.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/15, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California