Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

i lost my job in October and i been drawing unemployment and i wanted to ask can my landlord evict me for living on the property and not working ..


Asked on 4/27/19, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No. Unless your landlord is your employer and housing is part of your pay, you can’t be evicted for losing your job as long as you keep paying rent and following the terms of your lease or rental agreement.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/19, 8:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California