Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am the owner of a dueplex in california that I am selling I have already found a buyer and have started escrow. There is no rent control . Question 1 unit is vacant & the other is occupied. Can I LEGALLY serve the 1 tenant with a no fault eviction notice becouse the buyer wants to move into that specific unit upon the closing of escrow.


Asked on 9/04/14, 1:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes, but if the tenant has been there a year or more, you better have a closing date more than 60-days away or a lease that runs out sooner than that, because that's how much no-fault notice you must give a month-to-month tenant.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/14, 1:54 pm
Paymon Bidari Bidari Civil Defense

If after giving notice, the tenant does not vacate, you may need to file an unlawful detainer action.

If you have any questions or concerns, please let me know. 714-525-5570.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 5:42 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Mr. McCormick and I have answered this question over and over. The result does not change simply because you have rephrased the question. This has become disrespectful and tiring.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 9:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California