Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have a pet in an apartment complex which allows pets. I paid a $300 fee to have the pet at the complex almost a year ago. Now, the manager wants to start charging monthly for pets. I am past 6 months in my lease. Can they charge now, or do they have to wait until everyone's lease is up to put the new charges into that lease?

Asked on 8/11/10, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Catherine Eranthe Eranthe Law Firm

It sounds like you had a one year lease that expired 6 months ago. If that is correct then the landlord can change the terms with a written notice. Usually there is a 30 day notice period. Read the lease to see what terms are in effect at the end of it.

They do not have to wait on anyone else's lease. The rental agreement is between you and your landlord. It does not include any other tenants in the apartment complex.

NOTE: The mere posting of information is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. The reply posted above is for general informational purposes only. There are many different details, nuances and local customs that can impact the facts and the law. You are advised to seek competent legal counsel before taking any action relating to the law or bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California