Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can a property management charge u for 8 months of garbage bills at once. They failed to charge us now they are trying to collect for 8 months. They said there is a lein on the property for failure to pay garbage for$8,400 and we owe $400 of that amount. Are we liable for past billings or just current and future billings. They also said they would not raise rent if we signed an18 month lease, but they are raising rent after 12 months. Thank you!

Asked on 9/02/14, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

First of all, if you are under a fixed term lease, your rent cannot be increased during the term of the lease, because that would be a breach of contract. As to garbage fees, that would depend on the terms of the lease. You are not going to get out of paying the fee if that was required by the lease simply because you did not get the bill right away.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California