Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I just received a 3 day or quit. How many days do i have before they take me to court?

Asked on 3/26/18, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Stamas Law Office of Samuel G. Stamas

If you don't pay by the end of the third day an unlawful detainer lawsuit may be filed against you. That lawsuit will have to be served on you. Once served you have 5 days to file an Answer if personally served. If served by substitute service you have at least 10 days. The landlord will then have to request trial which is usually set within 11 days of the request. After trial, if you lose, the landlord gets a writ for the sheriff. The sheriff then posts a notice on your door and gives 5 days to move before they come out.

So, it's usually a minimum of 25 days.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/18, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California