Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I rent a nail station at a full service salon, I am on a 1 yr lease, I was behind on rent and made arrangements to pay and even showed them a check i received well over the amount I owed, I put it in my bank the same day (friday) and would not be available till tue due to monday being a holiday, I came to work on tue and was handed a letter by a third party due to the owner and manager being onna cruise, the letter stated I wad behind on rent and that my station will not be available to me until it was paid (lockout). I paid it but I want to know if they legally have the right in california to do a lockout instead of a 3 day notice.

Asked on 9/02/14, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Just because you call it a lease does not necessarily mean it is a lease. It sounds as though you might actually have a license. The reason that I point this out is that California law distinguishes between the two and there are different rights and remedies affiliated with both. I suggest having an attorney review the underlying document to determine what your rights are.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California