Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I was served a notice of eviction from my apartment in May 2010, said I had till July 23, 2010 to vacate the premises. On or about June 1st I gave a written 30 day notice stating I would be out on June 30th. I had to make two payments for June rent which they agreed but charged the late fee also. OK I called them to make an appointment to do the walk thru so I can get my deposit back and they told me I never gave them the notice, which I did and I have a copy of it. My mother who is the co-signer gave them a verbal notice stating I had lost my job and that I would be out by the end of June. I talked to the manager and another employee in the lease office. Now they are stating I have to pay up to July 23, 2010.

Do I have any recourse/rights? I told them I have to move outs have no job and can't stay past june 30th. They say I Have to and will take me to collection., Help please. They use to have a sign that said if a tenant lost their job they would give free rent for up to 2 months. The sign is no longer on site.

Asked on 6/25/10, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

I suspect that the Notice from the landlord did not exactly state what you said. But if it did say that you had to vacate by 7/23, that means you could leave anytime you wanted and the rent would end right there. Look carefully at the Notice and see what it really says.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California