Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I am in civil litigation (3 years now) and the person I am suing has had two attorneys. Each time new attorney comes aboard, judge gives the person additional time to study the case. Just learned that the person has done it again. Two previous attorneys have dropped the person because uncooperative/no payment. Would a judge frown on this behavior or give more time to retain another attorney?

Asked on 9/01/18, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Although you can't prevent the other party from obtaining an attorney, you might bring it up with the court at every opportunity -- in writing -- so that any lawyer who considers or takes on the case will know that the opponent's case has serious problems. You can also ask the judge to set the trial date and order that the other party will get have no more continuances even if the lawyer bails out again. Remember, a case must be taken to trial no later than five years from the filing date. Also, make sure to notice the other party's deposition and/or do written discovery so you nail down his/her story and defenses.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/18, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California