Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I forgot a safe I had stored inside the hood of a rental car, when I returned it . I checked with their lost and found only to be told it was turned into the police, because of its contents.This seems illegal to me for a rental company to turn over my belongings to the police when they have a lost and found.How can I get my safe back, and if I can't get it back is the rental company liable for its contents?


Asked on 5/12/16, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

1. This is not a Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility question. Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility is the topic for questions pertaining to lawyers and the practice of law, under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar, and the State Bar Act provisions of the Business and Professions Code. 2. Your question makes no sense. If it was a safe how could they know the contents. 3. If the contents were legal, why would they have turned it over to the police. 4. If the contents were illegal, you have no legal right to the contents or the safe as they are instruments of a crime.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/16, 12:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California