Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Can I take a motel owner to court that kept a photocopy of my id (without my acknowlgment) after I had checked out from motel (no longer at the motel) the owner rented out to a different person NOT ME using that photocopy they had made (i didnt know/i didnt give permisson). owner had told other guest that i owed property damage due to other person they had rented to and that i need to pay $250 and if i was seen in any other guest room that they would have to check out out and leave permisses. Showing them a copy of my id. can i please get any info, that owner still has a photocopy of my id i dont know what else they are using my information for. is there anything i can do about this n if yes what do I file


Asked on 12/29/21, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It is not illegal to photocopy IDs or to keep a copy as long as the copy is not used for an illegal purpose. It is not illegal to use a photocopy of an ID to identify the person. It is not illegal to use the photocopies to show your picture to other people so they will know what you look like. Unless you have proof they are using the photocopy of your ID for some illegal purpose, you have no case.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/21, 2:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California