Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

My RV is in for warranty work, dropped of on Sept 16, 2021. I get a call on October 20, 2021 informing me that the catalytic converter was stolen. They say that they are not responsible for the loss, saying that it is printed on the bottom of the repair order that they are not responsible for loss due to theft.


Asked on 10/21/21, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

This is not a legal ethics and professional responsibility issue. Legal ethics and professional responsibility is the topic for lawyers relationships with clients and other ethical obligations and laws and regulations governing the legal profession.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/21, 8:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California