Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I need to know the legal difference between a legal owner and a registered owner of a mobile home. I did not know the City would put themselves on my registration as the legal owner. I took out a 30k loan due in 30 years with no interest. I do not know what the Title says because they took that too and did not let me know. As far as I know the City now owns my mobile home. This was not revealed to me when I signed up for the loan. The City was to hire a contractor to work on my home and handle any issues with this contractor. They still have not finished the work on my home and the City will not come out to see the mess this Contractor made in my home. They are not holding up to their part in this and now I have a mess as well as no legal rights. Help.


Asked on 6/01/21, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Registered owner is who is named on the DMV records, that is usually but not always the legal owner. For various reasons the DMV records may be wrong. However, unless someone has notice that they are wrong, they are legally allowed to rely on those records in determining who the legal owner is.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/21, 5:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California