Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

i have a caltrans issue have not been paid my prevailing wages and i have documents to prove it

the prime discriminated and was non accomodating looking for consultation


Asked on 4/23/21, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Your question has nothing to do with Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility. That topic is for questions related to the legal profession and the rules and laws governing the ethical and client relationship responsibilities of lawyers. It is unclear from your question whether you are an employee or a contractor to the prime. If an employee, you have an Employment Law issue. If a subcontractor, you have a Construction Law problem. LawGuru routes questions to lawyers with expertise in specific areas. You need to post your question in the correct topic to get an answer.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/21, 11:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California