Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I never use my middle name (let alone, my middle initial). However, it is tethered into my Social Security information. Within the the past two years, the California County I reside in has opted to utilize an outside source to handle it's occupant's personal information. And as of these past two years, I have been receiving "junk mail" addressed to me incorporating my middle name (making the association that my personal information has been passed on through this outside source the County has employed). Do I have any legal recourse against the County? My concern is not really over the "junk mail", but rather, in my personal information, such as my social security, being made vulnerable to whomever else.


Asked on 12/03/19, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You have asked this question in the wrong category. Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility is the topic for questions regarding the laws and regulations governing lawyers and the practice of law, such things as attorney malpractice or proper use of client funds.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/19, 8:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California