Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

I know it's way out of the statute of limitations from what I've read, but I've been so afraid of this man that I never did anything. A plastic surgeon dramatically messed up on a procedure he did on my nose 7 years ago. He then tried to fix it 3 times. The last surgery was 3 years ago. I feel like I've been terrorized by this man. He's made me beg and grovel and said only he could fix it. I still have breathing problems and he dramatically changed my life. I started living in fear of him every day after the surgery. Is there any kind of justice in any sense that can be done? I feel like it was more than mal practice. I feel like it was an assault and he reveled in holding his power over me and having me come back again and again. Thank you

Asked on 7/23/14, 12:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Len Tillem Tillem McNichol & Brown

Cosmetic surgery, given that it's elective surgery, is always a difficult if not impossible medical malpractice claim, even if your claim were still within the statute of limitations.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/14, 9:50 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You already know the answer. Excuses and worries do not extend the statute. You need to move on with life. You could have a new doctor repair any damage you think you have.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/14, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California