Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

The attorneys representing the other parties regarding injuries they sustained in an accident that was my fault, are asking what the limits are on my policy. My Insurance Co is asking if it is OK to let them know this information. What should i do?

Asked on 3/02/10, 10:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin

Generally, it's a better idea to let them know what the limits are. They will be entitled to that information if they file a lawsuit anyway, so there is no reason to make them do that just to get this information. Knowing your policy limits will allow both sides to negotiate a settlement more effectively, unless the lawyers on the other side are of a rare kind which will go after your personal assets if the policy is too low and cannot compensate their clients fully (very few lawyers go after the personal assets of an insured).


Arkady Itkin

Read more
Answered on 3/07/10, 11:02 am

Although you are not required to do so.It generally makes it easier to settle the claim as you will have to tell them if it gets into litigation.Once it gets that far it can go on for a long time.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/10, 11:36 am
Ben Glen Law Offices of Ben Glen, PC

Adding to the comments of the other attorneys, if you divulge the amount of your policy limits, the injured party may accept those limits to settle the case against you, particularly if the injured party has under-insured motorist coverage in excess of the amount of coverage you have. Once the injured party settles with you, he or she can make a claim against his or her own under-insured coverage. If you reveal your policy limits at an early time, it may allow the case to settle very quickly. Ask your attorney about this. Since you have insurance, your insurance company must give you an attorney at no extra cost to you under the terms of you policy.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/10, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California