Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

my dog recently bit the gas meeter reader. he was taken by the aspca for quarenten for 10 days. he has been reviwed and ok to come back to my property but they will not release him because of unpaid licencing fees from dogs i havnt owned in over 5 years. can they leagally seiz him for that reason?

Asked on 1/15/10, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Marman Law Office of Joseph Marman

Yes, they can nail you for all this. They may try to put your dog to sleep. You could also be charged for the quarantine costs. Be glad that is all they are going to do to you. You should be expecting a lawsuit from the Meter reader personally and from the company he works for for his medical bills paid under workers compensation, and for his unpaid wages for his time off work.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/10, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California