Legal Question in Personal Injury in California


is a one time only incident one which would qualify as a course of conduct composed of a series of acts as set forth in code of civil procedures section 527.6

Asked on 5/06/01, 2:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Re: harassment

This code section provides that there is not time frame required for course of action to occur. There are some circumstances under which what appears to be a single act, could qualify as a course of conduct. From the facts that you have provided it is not possible to provide a more complete response.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/01, 11:26 pm
Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: harassment

A cross-complaint is treated as a separate complaint. They can do it. Turn it over to your insurance agent. It might be covered by your homeowners policy. I have defended hundreds of such suits and the carrier just might pick up the defense. I practice in California and Indiana.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/01, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California