Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was hospitalized from using Nuvaring, I suffered an pulmonary embolism in both lungs as well as deep vein thrombosis. Being that I was over 35 and slightly overweight will that go against me when deciding my case because as I recently read that those two things could also be risk factors although I have never had any health problems.

Asked on 12/17/13, 6:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alden Knisbacher knisbacher law offices

That should not prevent a recovery. Would be happy to consult further.

Alden Knisbacher


Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 10:26 am
Joel Selik

There are many FACTORS that go in determing the VALUE of the case, what you may recover. There are always plus and minus to each case. Email me if you wan to go forward SelikLaw @

Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California