Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Landlord in dog bite case

I am being sued by a person in our neighborhood that

claims she was bitten by a dog which is owned by our

renter. The dog that bit her in the public street in

front of our rental house was not owned by our renter.

The police interviewed the woman that owned the dog

and she claimed she lived at our rental house. I have

never had any rental contract with this woman ever.

She had lived with another neighbor that will not

claim she ever lived there. (I guess afraid of any

lawsuit that could come to her) I have no liability

insurance and now feel that I am the target because I

am the only one that owns anything. How should I

Asked on 5/15/01, 5:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: Landlord in dog bite case

You must have insurance or you could not have obtained a loan. This type of matter is covered. You don't own the dog so it is not your responsibility. I represented Smokey Robinson years ago in a similar situation. We won. Your property insurance should cover it. If you have no insurance you are still in good shape. However, the defense costs are all yours and could be thousands of dollars.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/01, 5:10 pm
Jeffrey Zinder Zinder & Koch

Re: Landlord in dog bite case

First, make sure about your possible insurance. You might have public liability insurance for injuries on your property or other coverage. The fact is that if you were the landlord you might have exposure, but not necessarily. You should retain an attorney who can help defend you, as you may be sued based on the claim of the owner that she rented from you.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/01, 5:23 pm

Re: Landlord in dog bite case

If you were served with a SUMMONS and COMPLAINT, then you must respond with an appropriate pleading. Protect you rights by obtaining representation immediately. Please contact me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/01, 1:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California