Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Personal Injury do to Unisured Motorist

What can be done to a person that dose'nt have auto insurance and is considerd to be an aggressive driver with no consideration to his passengers safety or well being

Asked on 5/30/01, 11:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Personal Injury do to Unisured Motorist

If he stops for any red light, get out of the car and take the bus.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/01, 1:22 am
Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

Re: Personal Injury do to Unisured Motorist

Seriously, though . . .

In trying to read between the lines, it sounds as though you might have been injured by such a person's negligence. If you were one of those passengers for whose safety he gave no regard, and you were injured as a direct result, you would likely have a meritorious lawsuit against him. The question becomes, though, whether you can collect anything for damages you sustained at the hand of an uninsured motorist with such a level of irresponsibility. Without insurance, even with a judgment in hand you would have to go after whatever assets and income he has to collect from, and that may be a very difficult and aggravating course to have to take.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/01, 2:50 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Personal Injury do to Unisured Motorist

Avoid this person as if you life depended upon it.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/01, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California