Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Pool liability

I just had an incident where my 3, 4, and 4 year olds went through the fence into the neighbors yard where there is a pool. Thank God nothing happened (besides some dirt in the pool) but if something had happened is the pool owner liable? I looked at the board that was loose and there was obvious rot. This is the second time a board on that fence has come loose. They repaired it the first time before any kids went through. They noticed it and warned us. Also to note, I do not own the house I am renting.

Asked on 9/25/06, 1:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Pool liability

I would suggest you have a chat with the neighbor about making a different kind of repair. I also would suggest talking with your landlord about securing your property in another way. Pools are known as an attractive nuisance for young kids. At the same time, while it's difficult to know what kids are doing all the time, parents should take all reasonable precautions to protect them from known harm.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/06, 11:33 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Pool liability

Instead of speculating about possible lawsuits, you should be thinking about how you can prevent having to bury one or more of your kids.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/06, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California