Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I scratched the rear bumper of a car with my car several months ago. The owner of the vehicle has since sold his vehicle and is now asking for a payment for damages ($350.00) Do I have to pay him?

Asked on 10/13/09, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin C. Belli The Belli Law Firm

If you damaged his car and he paid to fix it or gave the buyer $350 off due to the scratch then you are liable for the damages you caused. If he didn't deduct that from sale price and made up the number then I would tell him no. Ask to see what documentation he has for the $350 in damages. If no documentation then he couldn't prove his case and you wouldn't have to pay.

So if he has an estimate and paid to do the repairs you pay, if he has estimate and deducted it from price of car little harder for him to prove but you pay.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/09, 1:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California