Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My wife had a freak accident at the BART station in Hayward, CA last Thursday nigth about 6:30 pm, Oct. 8, 2009. She was walking down the stairs, all of a sudden a heavy set guy from 6 steps behind her this fellow collapse, side swiped my wife's lower left leg and broke it. She needed a surgery and it was done last friday night. She cannot work for 3 months. She spend 3 nights at the hospital. Do we have the right to sue someone in this situation? Please let me know and thank you. Jesse Ryan

Asked on 10/12/09, 2:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys


It depends on whether he collapsed or slipped and slid or fell into your wife.If he collapsed because of a health condition then I would say no.If he slipped because of dangerous condition of what he was walking on, then maybe.Perhaps your description as a freak accident says it all in which case it is just something that happened and nobody is liable.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 2:47 pm
Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office

I agree, the key is contacting the fellow who fell. Assuming that he himself is worthless as a defendant, we would need to know what made him fall? If you have his contact info, I would be glad to follow-up on that for you at no charge. Please call me toll-free at 877-LION-FOR-LAW

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 2:53 pm
Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates

You definitely have a case against the guy who hit your wife. You may have a case against BART. I do these types of cases all over the State of California. We have an office in San Francisco. Go to my website at to read up on these types of cases. You may also call me for a free consultation at 800-816-1Law (800-816-1529)

Read more
Answered on 10/13/09, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California