Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I slipped and feel on some water at Vons 2 months ago. I was 36 weeks pregnant. I went to the hospital to have the baby monitored and was released after a couple hours. I had some pain in my wrist and hip/lower back. I was seen about 1 1/2 weeks later because my wrist still hurt and was still enflamed. I filed an incident report with vons later in the day of the fall. they sent a private investigator to my house to get a recorded staetment from me. I am now waiting to hear from the adjuster on the case. I am wondering how much money i could possible be offered. or how much i should try to get?... I still have pain in my wrist but can function fine. WHAT ABOUT THE STRESS IT CAUSED BECAUSE OF BEING PREGNANT?

Asked on 10/12/09, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office

The stress is part of the "pain and suffering." It's very intangible and hard to value. If the stress was so extreme that you had to see a therapist, then your recovery could be significantly more. Otherwise, an insurance company would probably increase your offer by only $500 or maybe $1000 because of that, but only if you were attorney-represented. By yourself, you probably won't get much.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 8:32 pm

What are your medical bills? Why not come in and talk about it?

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California