Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I used a mechanism from another invention (A mechanism from a foot operated trash can ) for a different purpose in my own technology (for example: a foot operated bathroom sink for on and off switch) since I'm using the technology for a different purpose am I infringing on the patent? What I took from the foot operated trash can was 2 metal frames that work as a mechanism to open the lid when you step on the button, I used the same mechanism in my own design for a patent except it doesn't open the trash can lid it turns the water on and off "for example", is that legal? Is it considered an improvement or what? I also added a few modifications to the mechanism. My design as a whole is completely new, and is not obvious. I think

Asked on 6/27/15, 5:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Len Tillem Tillem McNichol & Brown

You won't get patent law questions answered here. This is the Product Liability section, which has nothing to do with Patent law. Patent lawyers in are a completely separate Patent Bar. While there is some crossover between Patent Attorneys and Attorneys, there isn't a lot.

You could contact California Lawyer's for the Arts (Google them). Their member attorneys work in intellectual property. They may be able to refer you to a patent attorney who can answer your questions, and they have a very low rate for a 30 minute consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/15, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California