Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Fighting eviction from our mobile home

We were served a termination letter to move from our mobile home that we have lived there for 5years. we experienced a unfortunate citiuation, my husband had fallen asleep in our car and a tow truck driver tried to reposses it with him in it. well there was a confrontation, and we have an attorney helping us with that case, but we were given an eviction notice saying that we are a substainal annoyance to our neighbors and all of the informaiton that is in the papers are not correct. i only have two days left before the 60days are up and i need some help. we have never had any trouble and we do not fight all the time like the papers say. we have never been served with a notice of any sort to do with being a nussance to our neighbors. law officers have never been dispatched to our home for loud fights or anything like that. what can i do ? if you can help me or direct me i would greatly appreciate it.

thank you for your time.

--name removed--l--name removed--

out of fresno california

Asked on 7/18/01, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

Re: Fighting eviction from our mobile home

Call an attorney immediately! (Eviction is nothing to take lightly and you should have sought help as soon as you received the papers.) Many communities have organizations who help tenants in your situation at little or no charge. In Los Angeles, for instance is an organization called Public Counsel that has a program offering landlord/tenant legal help to low-income persons. Similar organizations exist in other cities.

Whether the allegations in the papers are true or not, they are legally presumed to be true if you do not answer the complaint within the time deadline (and the law offers no extensions--so pleading ignorance or other excuses just won't fly).

Read more
Answered on 7/20/01, 1:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California