Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My grandmother moved in to a condo in April 2020 and passed away in august of 2020 and did not put the condo in her living trust. she left everything to her Steve he passed away in December 2020. in my grandmothers trust it states that if Steve preceded my grandmother then it would get divided amongst the kids. Alexia is on Steve Salazars estate to receive everything. I'm looking for a probate lawyer to do it pro bono or at least with getting paid when everything is done


Asked on 6/21/21, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I suggest you re-post this question with some clarification. It is key to know what relation "Steve" is to the grandmother, and who Alexia is in relation to Steve. Also, who are "the kids?" Are they the grandmother's children, or other generations too, or instead? Lastly, you need to clarify what "it" is that you want done.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/21, 12:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California