Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hi

House title is on my wife and mine names.

She made some bad financial decisions, so several credit card companies placed a lean on our house.

Can I still sell it? As this would be the only way to pay the creditors using the profit we make (our house raised in price since 1997 when we bought it)?

What are the correct steps?

Thanks,

Paul


Asked on 3/29/16, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes, you can certainly sell it and have the credit card liens paid off out of the proceeds. It really would not be any different than if you had taken out a second mortgage or HELOC. Any debts secured by an kind of lien on the property get paid off in escrow and then you get whatever is left.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/16, 1:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California