Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I have own my home for 18 years and a 70 year old senior and my neighbors have never complained ever of my 18 years they are complaining of my trash cans barrels smelling and will break their lease. I did moved my barrels and using deodorant. The owner keeps calling me and my blood pressure is taking affect on me now. I appreciate then owner callinf but she said she would sue me. Do i have any rights?


Asked on 7/31/22, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I'm afraid it all depends on the facts and details of the situation. Creating a nuisance such as garbage odors that causes a neighboring land owner to lose their tenants can cause you to be liable for lost rents. On the other hand, if you received no complaints it sounds like the tenants are making up an excuse to break their lease. Unfortunately that's really all I can tell you in an internet Q&A forum. You probably should talk to a local lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/22, 4:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California